new music ensemble

SonoMania

Click here to edit subtitle

Selective Projects:


Nov 18th 2015, Bucharest

International MERIDIAN Festival – Romanian ISCM Section Days – 11th edition

Cantacuzino Palace Hall
DRAWINGS
– Concert dedicated and centered on Toshio Hosokawa’s sonic calligraphy (60 years anniversary)
Performers: Veronica Anuşca (sopr), Valentin Ghita (ob), Mihai Pintenaru (cl), Olga Podobinschi (pno), Raluca Stratulat (vn)
Special guest: Cristina Lilienfeld (dance, coreography)
Program: Toshio Hosokawa, Federico Gardella, Diana Rotaru, Mihai Măniceanu, Şerban Marcu, Irinel Anghel, Isang Yun, Doina Rotaru


September 20th 2015, Bucharest

MUZEXPO – Creative Musical Experiences Exhibition (Irinel Anghel, coord.)

The National “George Enescu” Museum

PLAY ME! – Living Players Exhibition – solo works installation

Performers: Veronica Anuşca (sopr), Valentin Ghita (ob), Mihai Pintenaru (cl), Maria Chifu (bsn), Radu Vâlcu (guit), Raluca Stratulat (vn), Tamara Dica (vla), Eugen-Bogdan Popa (vlc)

Guest: George D. Stănciulescu, electronics

Program: Diana Rotaru, Violeta Dinescu, Sebastian Androne, Tiberiu Brediceanu, Sabina Ulubeanu, Carmen Cârneci, Mathias Duplessy, George Stănciulescu


September 17th 2015, Bucharest

The National "George Enescu" Museum

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

N-ESCU - Contemporary Variations on a Theme by George Enescu

Performers: Raluca Stratulat (vn), Mihai Pintenaru (cl), Eugen-Bogdan Popa (vlc), Adriana Maier, Mihai Maniceanu, MIhai Murariu (pno)

Program: Sabina Ulubeanu, Mihai Murariu, Elena Apostol, Sebastian Androne, Vlad Razvan Baciu, Serban Marcu, Mihai Maniceanu


December 13 2014, Bucharest

ALL INCLUSIVE

Cantacuzino Palace Hall

DIANA'S KITCHEN - Interactive concert-performance with a musical menu & improvisations

Performers: Raluca Stratulat (vn), Mihai Pintenaru (cl), Eugen-Bogdan Popa (vlc), Laurentiu Darie (bsn)

Program:  Darie Nemeş-Bota, Violeta Dinescu, Sabina Ulubeanu, Nicolae Brânduş, Doina Rotaru, Cornel Ţăranu, Adrian Pop, Tiberiu Olah, Cristian Bence-Muk, Sebastian Androne, Diana Rotaru

Guest: Paul Dunca (performance)


December 3rd 2014, Bucharest

International MERIDIAN Festival – Romanian ISCM Section Days – 11th edition

Cantacuzino Palace Hall
FRESCOMANIA
– Contemporary Variations on a theme by Frescobaldi (17th century)

Conductor: Vlad Răzvan Baciu
Performers: Veronica Anuşca (sopr), Ştefan Diaconu (fl), Valentin Ghita (ob), Tamara Dica (vla), Eugen-Bogdan Popa (vlc), Olga Podobinschi (pno, perc), Raluca Stratulat (vn)

Program: Frescobaldi/Doina Rotaru, Gabriel Mălăncioiu, Mihai Măniceanu, Sebastian Androne, Adina Sibianu, Sabina Ulubeanu, Diana Rotaru, Cătălin Creţu, Alexandru Sima, Vlad Răzvan Baciu


June – November 2014, Bucharest

CIMRO DAYS - the Romanian Music Information Center of the National University of Music in Bucharest

A1

June 8th 2014Expositions and Presentations

Performers: Maria Chifu (bsn, keyboard), Tamara Dica (vla), Eugen Bogdan Popa (vlc), Radu Vâlcu (guit, electric guit)
Guest: Mihaela Vosganian (voice)

Program: Violeta Dinescu, Liviu Dănceanu, Nicolae Brînduş, George Balint, Adrian Pop, Cornelia Zambilă, Cornel Ţăranu, Cătălin Ştefănescu, Mihaela Vosganian

October 8th 2014 Expositions and Presentations

Performers: Ştefan Diaconu (fl), Valentin Ghita (ob), Mihai Pintenaru (cl), Olga Podobinschi (pno), Sorin Rotaru (perc)
Guests: Diana Moş (vn), Eugen-Bogdan Popa (vlc)
Program: Cristian Bence-Muk, Tiberiu Olah, Dan Dediu, Gheorghe Firca, Doina Rotaru, Carmen Cârneci, Livia Teodorescu, Laura Manolache, Liviu Marinescu

November 4th 2014 – Frescomania (see above)


September 19th 2014, Bucharest

InnerSound International New Arts Festival

ARCUB Hall

INNERSOUND SILENT FILM NIGHT – silent short films / visual art with live music

Conductor: Gabriel Bebeşelea

Performers: Ştefan Diaconu (fl), Mihai Pintenaru (cl), Raluca Stratulat (vn), Tamara Dica (vla), Eugen-Bogdan Popa (vlc)

Music by: Vlad Maistorovici, Mihai Măniceanu, Şerban Marcu, Mihai Murariu, Sabina Ulubeanu, Sebastian Androne, Gabriel Mălăncioiu, Gabriel Almaşi, Adina Sibianu


June 24th 2014, Bucharest

Bucharest Music Film Festival, ARCUB

“George Enescu” Square

BURLESCO! – XXth Century Music concert
Conductor: Lucian Beschiu

Performers: Veronica Anuşca (sopr), Ana Chifu (fl), Sergiu Feier (ob), Mihai Pintenaru (cl), Maria Chifu (bsn), Raluca Stratulat (vn), Tamara Dica (vla), Eugen Bogdan Popa (vlc), Radu Vâlcu (guit), Sorin Rotaru (perc), Olga Podobinschi (pno), Diana Rotaru (pno)

Guest: Mihai Maniceanu (pno)

Program: Serghei Prokofiev, Claude Debussy, Camille Saint-Saëns, Leonard Bernstein, Mihai Măniceanu, Francis Poulenc, Mihai Murariu, Dan Dediu, Andrew Lloyd Webber, Diana Rotaru, Dmitri Shostakovitch


Dec 4th 2013, Bucharest

International MERIDIAN Festival – Romanian ISCM Section Days – 10th edition

Cantacuzino Palace Hall
VOYAGE

Conductor: Alexandru Solonaru

Performers: Veronica Anuşca (sopr), Octavian Moldovean (fl), Valentin Ghita (ob, eng. hr.), Maria Chifu (bsn), Tamara Dica (vla), Eugen-Bogdan Popa (vlc), Olga Podobinschi (pno), Diana Rotaru (pno), Sorin Rotaru (perc), Radu Vâlcu (guit)

Guests: Raluca Stratulat (vn), Mihai Maniceanu (pno), Andreea Butnaru (harps)

Program: Alexandru Sima, Mihai Maniceanu, Ana Giurgiu-Bondue, Gabriel Malancioiu, Sebastian Androne, Sabina Ulubeanu, Diana Rotaru, Vlad Maistorovici


August 30 2013, Bucharest

InnerSound International New Arts Festival

The National Peasant Museum

INNERSOUND SILENT FILM NIGHT – silent short films / visual art with live music

Conductor: Gabriel Bebeşelea

Performers: Ana Chifu (fl), Maria Chifu (bsn), Raluca Stratulat (vna), Tamara Dica (vla), Eugen-Bogdan Popa (vlc)

Music by: Sebastian Androne, Adina Sibianu, Şerban Marcu, Gabriel Mălăncioiu, Tudor Feraru, Sabina Ulubeanu, Cristian Bence-Muk, Diana Rotaru, Alexandru Murariu, Darie Nemeş-Bota, Ana Giurgiu-Bondue


May 25th 2013, Bucharest

The International New Music Week Festival

Opera and Multimedia Studio of the National University of Music in Bucharest

KALEIDOSCOPE – multimedia concert

Conductor: Lucian Beschiu

Performers: Veronica Anuşca (sopr), Alexandra Ariadna Mihai (sopr), Ana Chifu (fl), Mihai Pintenaru (cl), Maria Chifu (bsn), Tamara Dica (vla), Eugen Bogdan Popa (vlc), Radu Vâlcu (guit), Olga Podobinschi (pno), Sorin Rotaru (perc)

Program: Sabina Ulubeanu, Dan Variu, Diana Gheorghiu, Gabriel Malancioiu, Darie Nemes-Bota

Video projections: Mihai Cucu, Darie Nemeş-Bota, Mihai Benea

Dance: Florin Munteanu


January 23rd 2013, Bucharest

“Iosif Sava” Musical Season 2012-2013 – ACCUMM Foundation

Şuţu Palace Hall

SONIC MYSTERIES / URBAN MYSTERIES – concert and photo exhibition

Performers: Valentin Ghita (ob), Eugen-Bogdan Popa (vlc), Ana Chifu (fl), Maria Chifu (bsn), Mihai Pintenaru (cl), Radu Valcu (guit), Olga Podobinschi (pno)

Program: Dan Dediu, Witold Lutoslawski, Tiberiu Olah, Sabina Ulubeanu, Sigismund Toduţă, Jaques Ibert, André Jolivet, Darie Nemeş-Bota

Photographers: Sabina Ulubeanu, Cornel Brad, Teodora Maftei


January 20th 2013, Bucharest

Dianei 4

FUM (Smoke) – multimedia concert & photo exhibition

Performers: Ana Chifu (fl), Mihai Pintenaru (cl), Maria Chifu (bsn, perc), Radu Vâlcu (guit), Olga Podobinschi (pno, perc)

Guests: Irinel Anghel (voice, performance), Mihai Cucu (visuals)

Program: Erik Satie, Salvatore Sciarrino, André Jolivet, Doina Rotaru, Charles Koechlin, Irinel Anghel, Diana Rotaru


August 29th 2012, Bucharest

InnerSound International New Arts Festival

The National Peasant Museum

INNERSOUND SILENT FILM NIGHT – silent short films / visual art with live music

Conductor: Gabriel Bebeşelea

Performers: Ana Chifu (fl), Maria Chifu (bsn), Tamara Dica (vla), Eugen-Bogdan Popa (vlc)

Music by: Sabina Ulubeanu, Darie Nemeş-Bota, Cornelia Zambilă, Victor Alexandru Colţea, Cristian Lolea


June 3rd 2012, Bucharest

The Opera and Multimedia Studio of the National University of Music in Bucharest

aMAZEinSOUND – multimedia concert

Included among the parallel events of the Bucharest International Biennale for Contemporary Art 2012
Conductor: Lucian Beschiu
Performers: Veronica Anuşca (sopr), Ana Chifu (fl), Valentin Ghita (ob), Mihai Badita (cl), Maria Chifu (bsn), Raluca Stratulat (vn), Bogdan Popa (vlc), Radu Vâlcu (guit), Mihai Murariu (pno), Sorin Rotaru (perc)

Program: Mauricio Kagel, Toru Takemitsu, Witold Lutoslawski, Luciano Berio, George Crumb, Dan Dediu, Liviu Dănceanu, Diana Rotaru, Mihai Murariu
Video: Mihai Cucu, Tiberiu Dinescu

Selective Repertoire:


Androne, Sebastian – Le Voyage de l”Age Voy – fl, vc, pno

Androne, Sebastian – The Cricket – fl, cl

Anghel, Irinel – Fragile – voice, fl, cl, bsn, guit, pno, tape

Bence-Muk, Cristian – Radio.zip – fl, ob, vlc, pno

Berio, Luciano – O King – sopr, fl, cl, vn, vlc, pno

Cârneci, Carmen – Summer Songs: As Summer Rains (No. 2) – fl, pno, perc

Crumb, George – Vox Balaenae – fl, vlc, pno

Dediu, Dan – Rondo fur Munchausen – ob, cl, bsn, pno

Dediu, Dan – Viermi de măr (Apple Worms) II  - cl, vla
Dediu, Dan – Viermi de măr (Apple Worms) VIII – ob, cl, bsn, vn, vlc, pno, perc

Dediu, Dan – Jocul Morţii şi al Vieţii (Game of Death and Life) - song cycle on lyrics by Ion Bogdan Ştefănescu – sopr, pno

Gardella, Federico - Voici venir la nuit – D’après une chanson valdôtaine – sopr, pno

Gheorghiu, Diana – Dragonfly III. Alter(ed) ego – fl, cl, vla, vlc, pno, perc, tape

Giurgiu, Ana – Le Feu – sopr, vla, pno

Hosokawa, Toshio - Ancient Dance – vn, pno

Jolivet, André – Pastorales de Nöel – fl, bsn, guit

Lutoslawski, Witold – Epitaph – ob, pno

Maistorovici, Vlad – Khadina – sopr, fl, engl.hr, vn, vla, vlc, pno, harps, guit

Marcu, Şerban – Trei Madrigale (Three Madrigals) – song cycle on lyrics by Elena Maria Şorban – sopr, pno

Marinescu, Liviu – Harmonic Fields – fl, ob, cl, pno

Mălăncioiu, Gabriel – Linişte (Silence) – sopr, fl

Mălăncioiu, Gabriel – Complementarium (in memoriam Jonathan Harvey) – sopr, cl, vla, vlc, perc

Măniceanu, Mihai – Cadenza – vlc, pno

Măniceanu, Mihai – Or – sopr, fl, cl, bsn, vn, vla, vlc, pno, perc

Murariu, Mihai – Cromatophorae – sopr, fl, ob, cl, bsn, vn, vla, vlc, guit, pno, perc

Murariu, Mihai – Trei (Three) – song cycle on lyrics by Lucian Blaga – sopr, pno

Nemeş-Bota, Darie – Nartazuba - fl, cl, bsn, vla, vlc, pno, perc, tape

Nemeş-Bota, Darie – sing2mi – sopr, pno

Rotaru, Diana – 2 little whos – sopr, fl, vla, vlc, perc - AUDIO LINK

Rotaru, Diana – enter no silence – sopr, fl, cl, guit, pno, perc

Rotaru, Diana – co(ho)quet(us) – fl, cl

Rotaru, Diana – Play! – fl, pno

Rotaru, Doina – Bocet IV (Lament IV) – sopr, cl, vn, pno

Rotaru, Doina - Tempio di fumo II – fl, cl, guit, pno, perc

Rotaru, Doina – Clocks – cl, pno, perc - AUDIO LINK

Sima, Alexandru – Suite cambrienne – ob, bsn, vla, vlc, pno, perc - AUDIO LINK

Ştefănescu, Cătălin – Sonatina – fl, guit

Takemitsu, Toru - Towards the Sea – fl, guit

Ulubeanu, Sabina - Raum und Liebe – fl, vn, vlc, pno

Ulubeanu, Sabina - ÎncerCantata – sopr, fl, cl, bsn, vla, vlc, guit, pno, perc

Variu, Dan – Suomisaundi – perc and ensemble

Vosganian, Mihaela – Il gioco degli innocenti – voice, electr. Guit, keyboard, vla, vlc, tape


Frescomania – Variations on a theme by Girolamo Frescobaldi


Androne, Sebastian - Fresco meets Baldi – vla, vlc

Baciu, Vlad Răzvan – Hiperpolarizare (Hyperpolarization) – fl, vlc

Creţu, Cătălin - Bird’s-Eye View of Frescobaldi’s ‘Se L’Aura Spira’ – sopr, fl, ob, vla, vc, pno 

Mălăncioiu, Gabriel - Frescobaldi’s Winter Dream - sopr, fl, ob, vla, vlc, tambourine - AUDIO LINK

Măniceanu, Mihai - Bicephalous – fl, ob - AUDIO LINK

Sibianu, Adina – InsPIral – vla, vlc, pno 

Sima, Alexandru – Vendeleria – fl, ob, vla, vlc 
Ulubeanu, Sabina – Clustercantabile – sopr, fl, ob, vn, vla, vlc 

Frescobaldi / Doina Rotaru – Arrangements on "Se L’aura spira" (1630) – sopr, fl, ob, vn, vla, vlc, pno; fl, ob, vla; fl, vla, vlc, sopr


N-ESCU Project (Variations on a theme by George Enescu)


Androne, Sebastian – Mnemo – cl, vn, vlc, pno

Apostol, Elena – tango burlesque – cl, cn, vlc, pno

Baciu, Vlad Răzvan – Caprice – vn, tape

Marcu, Şerban – Boite a musique pour Jurjac – cl, pno

Măniceanu, Mihai – Cantabile e Presto – vn, pno

Murariu, Mihai – Nostalgies – cl, vn, vlc, pno

Ulubeanu, Sabina – Exit of Castalia – cl, vn, vlc, pno


InnerSound Silent Film Night (2012-2014) – Silent short films with live music


2014:


Gabriel Bebeşelea – conductor, Ştefan Diaconu (flute), Mihai Pintenaru (clarinet), Raluca Stratulat (violin), Tamara Dica (viola), Eugen-Bogdan Popa (cello); Guest: Mihai Murariu (piano)

 

Films:

 

Burn Baby, Burn (stop motion animation, Romania)

Director: Ana-Maria Cântăbine; Producers: Ana -Maria Cântăbine & Dorin Moldoveanu; Music by: Gabriel Almaşi

Dream Shreds (animation, Holland)

Director: Mira Chendler; Producer: Hein van Dijk; Music by: Vlad Maistorovici

Three minutes to eight (short film, Romania)

Director: Răzvan Dima; Producer: Răzvan Dima; Music by: Mihai Murariu

Unlucky Charms (short film, U.S.A.)

Directors: David S. Dawson & Bryan Keith Davis; Producers: David S. Dawson, Bryan Keith Davis, Theresa Dawson Davis, Laura Marie Davis, Steven Schwartz; Music by: Sebastian Androne

This Room (performance/video art, Romania)

Director: Diana Gheorghiu; Producer: Diana Gheorghiu; Music by: Adina Sibianu

M A I (video art, Romania)

Director: Monica Vlad; Producer: Monica Vlad; Music by: Mihai Măniceanu

ÎnCerc (short film, Romania)

Director: Gabriel Durlan; Producer: Adelina Adochiței; Music by: Şerban Marcu

Dulceaţă de trandafiri (short film, Romania)

Director: Mirona Radu; Producers: Sorin Ana & Mirona Radu; Music by: Sabina Ulubeanu

The Gift (animation, Chile)

Director: Julio Pot; Producer: Cecilia Baeriswyl; Music by: Gabriel Mălăncioiu


2013


Gabriel Bebeşelea – conductor, Octavian Moldovean – flute, Maria Chifu – bassoon, Raluca Stratulat – violin, Tamara Dica – viola,Eugen-Bogdan Popa - cello (Romania)


Films:


Salon 216B (short film, Romania)

Director: Anna Florea; Music: Sebastian Androne

Transhumant (short film, Romania)

Director: Simona Fitcal; Music: Diana Simon 

Sanctuary (short film, Brazil)

Director: Nelio Costa; Music: Şerban Marcu 

The Boy and the Dog  (short film, Romania)

Director: Liviu Varlam; Music: Gabriel Mălăncioiu

Hauntings (animation, Holland)

Director: Mira Chendler; Music: Tudor Feraru

When building a home, consider orienting windows to the south (short film, Romania)

Director: Mirona Radu; Music: Sabina Ulubeanu

Hefaistos Dream (short film, Romania)

Director: Mihai Zgondoiu; Music: Cristian Bence-Muk 

Edge (short film, Romania)

Director: Anda Puşcaş; Music: Diana Rotaru

La boite à souvenirs (short film, France)

Director: Paul Richard-Tremeau; Music: Alexandru Murariu

Between already and not yet (short film, Romania)

Director: Ioana Mischie; Music: Adina Sibianu

Samka (short film, Ireland/Romania)

Director: Mihai Cucu; Music: Darie Nemeş-Bota

The Dream of a Clothes Peg (short film, Romania)

Director: Şerban Jipa; Music: Ana Giurgiu-Bondue